yey'maps knowledge base
  • About yey’maps
    • Homepage
  • FAQ
  • Ormskirk (North) or (South) 1907 Lancashire Sheets 84.13 or 92.01

    • 07/25/2026

    Lancashire Sheet 84.13 Ormskirk (North) 1907 – published 2004; intro by Jennifer Lewis.

  • Cardiff North, Central or South 1915 Glamorgan Sheets 43.11, 43.15 or 47.03

    Glamorgan Sheet 43.11 Cardiff (North) 1915 – published 2007; intro by Brian Lee. Glamorgan Sheet 43.15bCentral Cardiff 1916 – published 2011; intro by Derrick Pratt. Glamorgan Sheet 47.03Cardiff (South) 1915 – published 2009; intro by Derrick Pratt.

  • Peterborough North/Central/East or South Northants 8.07, 8.11, 8.12 or 8.16

    Northants Sheet 8.07 Peterborough (North) & New England 1924 – published 2006; intro by Barrie Trinder. Northants Sheet 8.11 aCentral Peterborough 1901 – published 1999; intro by John Gough. Northants Sheet 8.12Peterborough (East) & Flag Fen 1924 – published 2007; intro by Barrie Trinder.

  • Blackburn (North) or (West) 1929 Lancashire Sheets 62.12 or 62.15

    Much of Witton Park is included on the map (but not the house).

  • Thetford (North) or (South) 1903 Norfolk Sheets 102.08 or 102.12

    • 07/24/2026

    The South map, sheet 102.12, covers the area southward from the Market Place. Norfolk 102.08Thetford (North) 1903 – published 2014; intro by Tony Kirby. Norfolk 102.12Thetford (South) 1903 – published 2014; intro by Tony Kirby.

  • Gainsborough (North) or (South) 1898 Lincolnshire sheets 42.08 or 42.12

    We include further directory entries on the reverse. Lincs Sheet 42.12Gainsborough (South) 1898 – published 2017; intro by Alan Godfrey. Lincs Sheet 42.08Gainsborough (North) 1896 – published 2016; intro by Alan Godfrey.

  • Merthyr Tydfil (North) or (South) 1898 Glamorgan Sheets 12.01 or 12.05

    Much of the town centre is included, along with most of Pen-y-Darren, Tydfil’s Well and Williamstown.

  • North or South Hertford 1897 Hertfordshire Sheets 29.11 or 29.15

    • 07/23/2026

    The Map of Hertford South shows little of the industrial town. The river Lea is seen running through the town, providing natural protection to the castle from its Northern side. To the left of the map is Horn’s Leather Mill which provides the key feature and other points of interest include Wallfield House, Mangrove Hall and the southernmost part of a Militia Barracks.

  • Airdrie (North) or (South) 1897 Lanarkshire Sheets 8.06 or 8.10

    Lanarkshire Sheet 8.06 Airdrie (North) 1897 – published 2014; intro by Gilbert Bell. Lanarkshire Sheet 8.10Airdrie (South) 1897 – published 2015; intro by Gilbert Bell.

  • Portishead (North), (West) or (East) 1930 Somerset Sheets 2.05, 2.09 or 2.10

    It covers the northern part of the town with coverage extending from Rockleigh and Kilkenny Bay eastward to Portishead Dock. This detailed map is one of three being published for Portishead.

Prev Next
© Copyright yey'maps knowledge base.
  • About yey’maps
  • FAQ